I have tickets in CS department for motivated master students in computer vision, machine learning and data mining. I am also looking for undergraduates as RA in my lab (see more details in this link). Please send me up-to-date resume via yanjunchi@sjtu.edu.cn.
SJTU-ThinkLab 上海交通大学思维工场实验室
Junchi Yan 严骏驰
特别研究员 (博导)
Research Professor (Tenure-track)
yanjunchi AT sjtu.edu.cn
SEIEE Building 3-519
Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Artificial Intelligence Institute
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Former name: Sequential Data Analytics and Learning Advanced (SDALA) Lab
前身:序列数据分析与学习先进实验室
Homepage visit history since May 2, 2018:
About SJTU-ThinkLab

Founded in April 2018 by Dr. Junchi Yan, the vision of SJTU-ThinkLab (上海交通大学思维工场实验室) is to develop cutting-edge technolgies for solving the real-world problems whereby data-driven approach interleaved with domain knowledge can be well explored and applied.

About me (the founder)

My recent research is focused on un/semi-structured sequential data analytics and learning, especially for image sequence (sparse/dense matching & recognition/detection) and event sequence (point process and RNN models). I am currently an research professor with Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Shanghai Jiao Tong University and also the founder of the ThinkLab in SJTU. I am also the member of SJTU Artificial Intelligence Institute.

Before joining SJTU, I technically led a team on cognitive IoT for delivering IBM's analytics product and solution based on image and other sensor data with IBM Research - China. I am also the founder of the SDALA lab affiliated with the institute of AIDA@ECNU, whose members are graduate students from ECNU, SJTU and THU when I was with ECNU as an adjunct post-doc researcher during 2015-2018. I coadvised three master students in ECNU and help them publish 2 AAAI paper and 1 ICMR paper in two years, all are first-authored by students.

I authored 20+ filed US patents and first-authored 10+ papers and coauthored 20+ papers in ICCV/CVPR/ECCV/AAAI/IJCAI/TPAMI/TIP/TCYB in the past five years. I serve as an Associate Editor for IEEE ACCESS (IF=3.244, 2016). I am also an adjunct graduate advisor affiliated with School of Data Science of Fudan University.

I have some work on graph matching, optical flow estimation and event data modeling. My current effort is devoted to unifying discrminative and generative model for event sequence modeling -- an important problem in sequential data analytics. I am also interested in applications where sequential data is a big play, such as literature citation, clinical trials, failure logs, social media etc.

Working experience
Research Professor (tenure-track, PhD Advisor),
CSE Department || AI Institute || Zhiyuan College
Shanghai Jiao Tong University 2018.04-present
Senior Research Staff Member (band 9) & Principal Scientist
Visual Analytics for Cognitive IoT, IBM Research 2017.09-2018.04
Founder of SDALA Lab & Post-Doc (委培)
East China Normal University 2015.10-2018.04
Research Staff Member (band 8)
IBM Research 2014.07-2017.08
Staff Researcher (band 7)
IBM Research 2013.08-2014.06
Visiting Researcher
Collaborator: Murray Campbell (the father of DeepBlue)
IBM Watson Research Center, USA 2013.03-2013.04
Researcher (band 6)
IBM Research 2011.04-2013.07
Software Design Engineer Intern
Microsoft, Shanghai 2010.06-2010.09
Education
Ph.D. Eletrical Engineering, Shanghai Jiao Tong University 2012.9-2015.9
在职委培, Advisor: Prof. Hongyuan Zha 查宏远, Prof. Xiaokang Yang 杨小康
M.S. Automation, Shanghai Jiao Tong University 2008.9-2011.3
免试推荐, Advisor: Prof. Yuncai Liu 刘允才 , Prof. Pengfei Shi 施鹏飞
B.E. Automation, University of Science & Technology Beijing 2004.9-2008.6